Leadership and Contributors

2019 Board of Directors and Officers

The University District Development Association's and University District Public Development Authority's 2019 Board of Directors and officers are:

Other institutional representatives to the Board (proxies are voting representatives in institutional leader's absence):

  • Alisha Benson, Greater Spokane Inc. (proxy)
  • Stephanie Fleisher, University of Washington (proxy)
  • Brian McClatchey, Spokane City Council (proxy)
  • Amy McCoy, Community Colleges of Spokane (proxy)
  • Chuck Murphy, Gonzaga University (proxy)
  • Larry Probus, Whitworth University (proxy)
  • Jon Schad, WSU Health Sciences Spokane (proxy)
  • Sara Sexton-Johnson, EWU (proxy)

 

  • Chris Green, City of Spokane
  • Charlie Wolff, City of Spokane, Office of the Mayor
  • Dawn Kinder, City of Spokane, Office of the Mayor

2019 Board Committees and Work Groups

The following individuals serve on 2019 University District board committees and/or work groups:

Executive Committee: Bill Bouten (vice chair), Ezra Eckhardt (treasurer), Lars Gilberts (CEO), Chris Green (City of Spokane representative), Latisha Hill (past chair), Taudd Hume (legal counsel),  Cindy Leaver (chair), Dr. David O'Brien (secretary), Council President Ben Stuckart

Development Committee: Chuck Murphy (Gonzaga) and Chris Green (City of Spokane) co-chairs, Dan Antonietti (Payne West Insurance), Bill Bouten (Bouten Construction), Catherine Brazil (UW), Chancellor Daryll DeWald and Jon Schad (WSU Health Sciences Spokane), Teresa Dugger (GeoEngineers),  Doug Kapelke (Numerica), Larry Probus (Whitworth), Mary Voves (EWU),  Charlie Wolff (City of Spokane), Lars Gilberts

Governance Work Group: Dr. Beck Taylor and Cindy Leaver co-chairs, Mayor David Condon, Council President Ben Stuckart, Ezra Eckhardt, Taudd Hume, Lars Gilberts

Marketing and Engagement Work Group: Jamie Rand (Visit Spokane) and Stacia Rassmusen (GSI) co-chairs, Brandon Rapez-Betty (STA), Catherine Brazil (UW), Crystal Miller (Whitworth), David and Deanna Camp, Carolyn Casey (CCS), Julie Happy and Marlene Feist (City of Spokane), Mary Joan Hahn (Gonzaga), Kelli Hawkins (Numerica Credit Union), Liz Hooker (DSP), Alison Mallahan (Itron), Mariah McKay (community member), David Meany and Lance Kissler (EWU), Heather Byrd and Kevin Dudley (WSU Health Sciences Spokane), Kate Hudson and TJ Hake (Visit Spokane), Ryan Wittstruck (PFD), George Hampton (MultiCare), Nicole Stewart (Providence), Lars Gilberts

Nominating Committee: Mayor David Condon, Council President Ben Stuckart, and three TBD elected board members

Outreach Work Group: Mariah McKay (chair), Kate Bitz, Karl Otterstrom (STA), Jim Simon (Gonzaga), Rebecca Mack (Community Building/Saranac LLC), Alan Chatham (Laboratory and Fellow CoWorking), Dr. Francisco Velázquez, Lars Gilberts

Sustainable Funding Work Group: Ezra Eckhardt and Cindy Leaver co-chairs, Chancellor Daryll DeWald, Mark Richard, Council President Ben Stuckart

2019 University District Contributors

The following organizations contributed to the University District in 2019:

  • Titanium Sponsors $40,000+
    • None
  • Platinum Sponsors $20,000+
    • Avista Corporation
    • City of Spokane
    • Gonzaga University
    • Providence Health Care
    • University of Washington
    • Washington State University Health Sciences Spokane
  • Diamond Sponsors $10,000+
    • Itron
    • MultiCare Health System
  • Gold Sponsors $7,500+
    • None
  • Silver Sponsors $5,000+
    • Bouten Construction
    • Eastern Washington University
    • Greater Spokane Incorporated
    • Lydig Construction
    • Numerica Credit Union
    • STCU
    • Spokane Transit Authority (STA)
    • Whitworth University
  • Bronze Sponsors $3,000+
    • Downtown Spokane Partnership
    • McKinstry
  • Friends of The University District (less than $3,000)
    • Community Colleges of Spokane
    • GeoEngineers, Inc.
    • HSSA
    • Payne West Insurance

University District Sponsor Pledge Form

 

Photo courtesy Gonzaga University