Leadership and Contributors

2018 Board of Directors and Officers

The University District Development Association's and University District Public Development Authority's 2018 Board of Directors and officers are:

Other institutional representatives to the Board (proxies are voting representatives in institutional director's absence):

  • Stephanie Fleisher, University of Washington (proxy)
  • Brian McClatchey, Spokane City Council (proxy)
  • Amy McCoy, Community Colleges of Spokane (proxy)
  • Chuck Murphy, Gonzaga University (proxy)
  • Larry Probus, Whitworth University (proxy)
  • Jon Schad, WSU Health Sciences Spokane (proxy)
  • Sara Sexton-Johnson, EWU (proxy)

 

  • Charlie Wolff, City of Spokane, Office of the Mayor
  • Dawn Kinder, City of Spokane, Office of the Mayor
  • Andrew Worlock, City of Spokane

Board Committees and Work Groups

The following individuals serve on 2018 University District board committees and/or work groups:

Executive Committee: Ezra Eckhardt (treasurer), Lars Gilberts (CEO), Lou Gust (vice chair), Latisha Hill (chair), Taudd Hume (legal counsel),  Kim Pearman-Gillman (past chair), Ben Stuckart (secretary), Andrew Worlock (City of Spokane representative)

Development Committee: Kim Pearman-Gillman and Andrew Worlock co-chairs, Barry Baker (Baker Construction), Bill Bouten (Bouten Construction), Chancellor Daryll DeWald and Jon Schad (WSU Health Sciences Spokane), Teresa Dugger (GeoEngineers), Thayne McCulloh and Chuck Murphy (Gonzaga University), Mary Cullinan and Mary Voves (EWU), Kent Hull (Iron Bridge), Todd Mielke (GSI), Mark Richard (DSP),  Charlie Wolff (City of Spokane), Doug Kapelke (Numerica), Chris Green (City of Spokane), Dan Antonietti (Payne West Insurance).

UDPDA Governance Work Group: Dr. Beck Taylor and Cindy Leaver co-chairs, Mayor David Condon, Council President Ben Stuckart, Ezra Eckhardt, Taudd Hume, Lars Gilberts.

Nominating Committee: Mayor David Condon, Council President Ben Stuckart, Kim Pearman-Gillman, Daryll DeWald, Beck Taylor

Sustainable Funding Work Group: Ezra Eckhardt and Cindy Leaver co-chairs, Chancellor Daryll DeWald, Mark Richard, Council President Ben Stuckart

Marketing and Engagement Work Group: Catherine Brazil and Robin Toth (GSI) co-chairs, Susan Ashe (HSSA), David and Deanna Camp, Carolyn Casey and Sarah Porter (CCS), Julie Happy (City of Spokane), Mary Joan Hahn (Gonzaga), Kelli Hawkins (Numerica Credit Union), Liz Hooker (DSP), Alison Mallahan (Itron), Mariah McKay (community member), David Meany (EWU), Brandon Rapez-Betty (STA), Terren Roloff (WSU), Kate Hudson, TJ Hake and Cheryl Kilday (Visit Spokane), Ryan Wittstruck (PFD)

Outreach Work Group: Mariah McKay (chair), Kate Bitz, Karl Otterstrom (STA), Jim Simon (Gonzaga), Summer Hess and Rebecca Mack (Community Building/Saranac LLC), Alan Chatham (Laboratory and Fellow CoWorking), Dr. Francisco Velázquez

 

2018 University District Contributors

The following organizations contributed to the University District in 2018:

  • Titanium Sponsors $40,000+
    • City of Spokane
  • Platinum Sponsors $20,000+
    • Avista Corporation
    • DH (in kind)
    • Gonzaga University
    • Itron
    • MultiCare Health System
    • Providence Health Care
    • University of Washington
    • Visit Spokane (in kind)
    • Washington State University Health Sciences Spokane
  • Diamond Sponsors $10,000+
    • None
  • Gold Sponsors $7,500+
    • Parsons/Burnett/Bjordahl/Hume, LLP (in kind)
  • Silver Sponsors $5,000+
    • Bouten Construction
    • Eastern Washington University
    • Greater Spokane Incorporated
    • Lydig Construction
    • Numerica Credit Union
    • STCU
    • Spokane Transit Authority (STA)
    • Whitworth University
  • Bronze Sponsors $3,000+
    • Downtown Spokane Partnership
    • McKinstry
  • Friends of The University District (less than $3,000)
    • Community Colleges of Spokane
    • GeoEngineers, Inc.
    • Kim Zentz

University District Sponsor Pledge Form

 

Photo courtesy Gonzaga University